ORGANIZERS

Conference Chairs

Gloria Mark, University of California, Irvine

Susan Fussell, Cornell University

 

Assistants to General Chairs

Yiran Wang, University of California, Irvine

Ge Gao, Cornell University

 

Senior Technical Program Chair

Cliff Lampe, University of Michigan

 

Technical Program Chair

m.c. schraefel, University Southampton

 

Assistant to the Technical Program Chairs

Lindsay Blackwell, University of Michigan

 

Papers Chairs

Caroline Appert, Univ. Paris-Sud & CNRS

Juan Pablo Hourcade, University of Iowa

Daniel Wigdor, University of Toronto

 

Assistant to Papers Chairs

Michael Glueck, University of Toronto

 

alt.chi Chairs

Karrie Karahalios, University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign

Jessa Lingel, University of Pennsylvania

Janet Vertesi, Princeton University

 

Case Studies Chairs

Stephen Snow, University of Southampton

Jessica Tsimeris, Google

 

Courses Chairs

Erik Andersen, Cornell University

Hilary Hutchinson, Google

Max Wilson, University of Nottingham

 

Demos Chairs

Ido Guy, Yahoo

Stephen Voida, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Anna Cox, University College London

Jeff Bigham, Carnegie Mellon University

Kenton O’Hara, Microsoft Research, UK

 

Interactive Installations Chairs

Adrian Friday, Lancaster University

Shengdong Zhao, National University of Singapore

 

Late Breaking Work Chairs

Sharon Ding, Fudan University

Ingrid Erikson, Rutgers University

Bryan Semaan, Syracuse University

Fanis Tsandilas, INRIA

 

Panels Chairs

Sarita Schoenebeck, University of Michigan

Jude Yew, National University of Singapore

 

Student Design Competition Chairs

Joonhwan Lee, Seoul National University

Scott Minneman, California College of Arts

 

Student Game Competition Chairs

Floyd Mueller, RMIT University

Josh Tanenbaum, University of California, Irvine

 

Student Research Competition Chairs

Jeremy Birnholtz, Northwestern University

Jenn Thom, Spotify

 

Special Interest Groups Chairs

Lindsay Reynolds, Facebook

Bert Scerbo, Disney

 

Systems Chairs

Michael Stewart, Virginia Tech

Dorota Filipczuk, University of Southampton

 

Symposia Chair

Lana Yarosh, University of Minnesota

 

Video Showcase Chairs

Danyel Fisher, Microsoft Research

Catherine Letondal, ENAC

 

Workshops Chairs

Duncan Brumby, University College London

Christopher Frauenberger, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Shamsi Iqbal, Microsoft Research

 

Art Chairs

Jiffer Harriman, University of Colorado

Andruid Kerne, Texas A&M University

HyunJoo Oh, University of Colorado Boulder

Thecla Schiphorst, Simon Fraser University

 

CHI Stories Chairs

Nazanin Andalibi, Drexel University

Nick Diakopoulos, University of Maryland, College Park

Andrea Forte, Drexel University

Misa Maruyama, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Scott Robertson, University of Hawaii at Manoa

 

Career Development Workshop Chairs

Luigina Ciolfi, Sheffield Hallam University

Michael Muller, IBM Research

 

Journals Chair (To Social Computing)

David McDonald, University of Washington

 

Remix Chairs

Susan Dray, Dray & Associates

Amy Voida, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Student Volunteer Chairs

Patrick Carrington, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC)

Anna Kötteritzsch, Universität der Bundeswehr München

 

Video Previews Chair

Carla Griggio, Inria

 

Awards Chair

Steven Drucker, Microsoft

 

Accessibility Chairs

Erin Brady, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Sean Goggins, Missouri University

Shaun Kane, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Data Chair

Boyu Gao, Konkuk University

Toni-Jan Keith Monserrat, University of the Philippines Los Baños

 

Diversity and Inclusivity Lunch Chairs

Anke Brock, Inria Bordeaux

Allison Druin, University of Maryland

Gopinaath Kannabiran, Indiana University, Bloomington

 

Language Inclusion Chair

Tilman Dingler, University of Stuttgart

 

Local Arrangements Chairs

Jed Brubaker, University of Colorado Boulder

Tom Yeh, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Social Impact Chairs

Kathy Baxter, Salesforce

Elizabeth Gerber, Northwestern University

Jill Woelfer, Google

 

Social Media Chairs

Dan Afergan, Google

Bart Knijnenburg, Clemson University

Vicky McArthur, University of Toronto Mississauga

 

Telepresence Chairs

Min Kyung Lee, Carnegie Mellon University

Carman Neustaedter, Simon Fraser University

 

Translations Chairs

Hao-Chuan Wang, National Tsing Hua University

Naomi Yamashita, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone

 

Design Director

Donghee Yvette Wohn, New Jersey Institute of Technology

 

Logo Design/Artwork

Jia Zhang, MIT Media Lab

 

Web Designer

Xiying Wang, Cornell University

 

Webmaster

Xiying Wang, Cornell University

 

ACM Liaison

Farrah Khan, ACM

 

CMC Liaison

Scooter Morris, University of California, San Francisco

 

Conference Management

Paul Henning, Conference & Logistics Consultants, Inc.

Stacey Ogren, Conference & Logistics Consultants, Inc.

Lois Sarfo-Mensah, Conference & Logistics Consultants, Inc.

Michael O’Connell, Conference & Logistics Consultants, Inc.

 

Operations

Bobby Beaton

 

Registration

Taylor Vick, Executive Events, Inc.

 

Sponsorship and Exhibits

Carol Klyver, Foundations of Excellence

 

Technical Liaison

Sara Drenner, BI WORLDWIDE

 

 

 

© copyright 2017 | ACM SIGCHI

ORGANIZERS